1. #1
    Forum Member

    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    20

    Default headsets and NFPA

    Can someone tell me if or what is the standard number for NFPA for noise levals in the cab? I tried a search came up with nothing. I thouhgt I read somewhere there is a standard somewhere for noise and when you have to reduce it in the cab.

  2. #2
    Forum Member
    ThNozzleman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Jefferson City, TN
    Posts
    4,339

    Default

    At any seat location, the maximum noise level shall be 90 dBA without any warning devices in operation, as measured by the test procedure defined in 49 CFR 393.94(c), “Vehicular interior noise levels test procedure,” except that the test shall be performed with the vehicle traveling at a steady speed of 45 mph (72 kph) on a level, hard, smooth surface road.
    http://cfr.vlex.com/vid/393-94-inter...units-19947824

  3. #3
    Forum Member

    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    20

    Default

    Doesen't NFPA have a standard regarding this?

  4. #4
    Forum Member
    ThNozzleman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Jefferson City, TN
    Posts
    4,339

    Default

    Doesen't NFPA have a standard regarding this?
    That's what I quoted. Of course, my only copy here at home is the 2001 meeting, but I don't think they've changed it. The link is to the (Code of Federal Regulations) 49 CFR 393.94(c), to which NFPA 1901 12-1.3 standard refers.

  5. #5
    Forum Member

    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    20

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ThNozzleman View Post
    That's what I quoted. Of course, my only copy here at home is the 2001 meeting, but I don't think they've changed it. The link is to the (Code of Federal Regulations) 49 CFR 393.94(c), to which NFPA 1901 12-1.3 standard refers.
    Sorry I took that as an OSHA standard not nfpa

  6. #6
    Banned

    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    8,677

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by FIREINST View Post
    Doesen't NFPA have a standard regarding this?
    It isn't the NFPA standard you need to concern yourself with. It is the OSHA standard (or state equivalent) that is of concern here. Not providing the proper noise testing and hearing equipment opens the department up for lawsuits when said fire fighter retires and walks around deaf. Plus, there are the OSHA fines.

  7. #7
    MembersZone Subscriber

    Join Date
    May 2000
    Location
    Wheaton IL
    Posts
    1,767

    Default

    NFPA is a concensus standard OSHA rules are LAW and trump NFPA every time. Noise standards fall under OSHA.

  8. #8
    Forum Member
    ThNozzleman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Jefferson City, TN
    Posts
    4,339

    Default

    NFPA is a concensus standard OSHA rules are LAW and trump NFPA every time. Noise standards fall under OSHA.
    He/she asked for the NFPA standard...nothing more. I gave it to him/her. This is not a debate. A question was asked, an answer was supplied...it's as simple as that.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Headsets
    By firemanmikey in forum Apparatus Innovation
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 07-17-2008, 12:47 AM
  2. Tell me about headsets!
    By Jim917 in forum Firefighters Forum
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 03-10-2006, 10:51 PM
  3. Headsets in Apparatus
    By mikey in forum Apparatus Innovation
    Replies: 28
    Last Post: 10-29-2002, 05:49 AM
  4. cordless headsets
    By ramseycl in forum Emergency Services Dispatcher
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 08-02-2002, 12:00 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts

Log in

Click here to log in or register