Why register? ...To Enhance Your Experience
Closed Thread
Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Forum Member 1OLDTIMER's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    USAF 389th SAC
    Posts
    255

    Question ANNEX-D: NFPA Veh. Recommendations:

    I would be grateful if someone could "COPY AND PASTE" [ONLY] the ACTUAL NFPA, ANNEX-D section Recommendation that states THE MAXIMUM AGE when apparatus NEEDS to be REPLACED to be [NFPA] compliant.

    I do not have a copy of 1901 handy, and can't afford the $25,000 to purchase one...just to settle a discussion on this subject. I have heard many, many professional opinions, but would prefer the something more, if you will...legal as I cannot find EXACTLY what I am looking for.

    Thanks very much in advance for the help.


  2. #2
    Forum Member FWDbuff's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Pee-Ayy!
    Posts
    7,388

    Default

    Online versions are "view only" and will not allow cut and paste, unless someone more technically savvy than I knows how to get around it. In the meantime, why don't you check with your local Fire Marshal's Office or Code Enforcement (who usually have the full set of codes on hand) to borrow it or photocopy it for you????
    "Loyalty Above all Else. Except Honor."

  3. #3
    Forum Member 1OLDTIMER's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    USAF 389th SAC
    Posts
    255

    Default

    FWDbuff:

    Ya, I have checked the "on-line" version too. I was hoping that someone could simply "scan" the part Re: MAX or recommended AGE...copy and paste that ONLY.

    It appears many have "opinions" on this...with each being somewhat different. I hate to ask favors like this, but if I can't find it here, I may ask someone at the NFPA booth at the FRI Expo this week, to see if they could help me out.

    Thanks, and I do appreciate your help and suggestions.

  4. #4
    Forum Member
    Join Date
    Feb 1999
    Posts
    396

    Default

    It is recommended that apparatus greater than 15 years
    old that have been properly maintained and that are still in
    serviceable condition be placed in reserve status and upgraded
    in accordance with NFPA 1912, Standard for Fire Apparatus
    Refurbishing, to incorporate as many features as possible
    of the current fire apparatus standard.

    Apparatus that were not manufactured to the applicable
    NFPA fire apparatus standards or that are over 25 years old
    should be replaced.
    I have only 2 allegiances, to my country and to my God. The rest of you are fair game.

  5. #5
    Forum Member FIREMECH1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    HUSKER LAND
    Posts
    2,425

    Default

    D.1 General.

    .....

    It is recommended that apparatus greater than 15 years old, that have been properly maintained, and that are still in serviceable condition, be placed in reserve status and upgraded in accordance with NFPA 1912, Standard for Fire Apparatus Refurbishing to incorporate as many features as possible of the current fire apparatus standard (see Section D.3). This will ensure that, while the apparatus might not totally comply with the current edition of the automotive fire apparatus standards, many of the improvements and upgrades required by the recent versions of the standards are available to the fire fighters who use the apparatus.
    Apparatus that was not manufactured to the applicable NFPA fire apparatus standards or that is over 25 years old should be replaced.
    I'm the one Fire and Rescue calls, when they need to be Rescued.

    Quote Originally Posted by EastKyFF
    "Firemens gets antsies. Theys wants to goes to fires. Sometimeses they haves to waits."

  6. #6
    Forum Member 1OLDTIMER's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    USAF 389th SAC
    Posts
    255

    Default

    Thanks firepiper and FIREMECH1:

    THIS is obviously the EXACT "quote" from NFPA 1912.

    Quote Originally Posted by firepiper1 View Post
    It is recommended that apparatus greater than 15 years
    old that have been properly maintained and that are still in
    serviceable condition be placed in reserve status and upgraded
    in accordance with NFPA 1912, Standard for Fire Apparatus
    Refurbishing, to incorporate as many features as possible
    of the current fire apparatus standard.

    Apparatus that were not manufactured to the applicable
    NFPA fire apparatus standards or that are over 25 years old
    should be replaced.
    Last edited by 1OLDTIMER; 08-26-2009 at 12:55 PM.

  7. #7
    Forum Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Primghar, Iowa, USA
    Posts
    67

    Default nfpa

    1OLDTIMER shoot me an email.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. NFPA 1901 Annex B - Editable Online Version???
    By seabasssears in forum Apparatus Innovation
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 03-27-2009, 08:04 PM
  2. Annex or Burn
    By GFD09LD255 in forum Firefighters Forum
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 01-10-2007, 01:17 PM
  3. NFPA Annex D
    By adbmlb in forum Apparatus Innovation
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-10-2003, 12:03 AM
  4. Nfpa-1901 Annex D
    By busmaster in forum Firefighters Forum
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-20-2002, 02:59 AM
  5. NFPA recommendations for the # of SCBA on Apparatus
    By airrj in forum Firefighters Forum
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 04-06-2001, 11:33 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts