Why register? ...To Enhance Your Experience
+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 16 of 16
  1. #1
    CME
    CME is offline
    Forum Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Georgia
    Posts
    23

    Default Regulations for mounting air bottles?

    My department currently has an 8 bottle mobile cascade system that has been fit into the back of an ambulance that had been taken out of service. We are wanting to build a rack along side the the wall in order to store full bottles.

    The only question I have, is if there are any regulations regarding the mounting of the spare bottles. There is a pass thru window between the cab and the box, so we are questioning whether or not they need to be in a compartment or something similiar.

    thanks in advance


  2. #2
    Forum Member GTRider245's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Augusta,GA
    Posts
    3,056

    Default

    From what I can tell there is no standard for ths cascade system itself, just one for the qaulity of air that comes out of it.
    Career Firefighter
    Volunteer Captain

    -Professional in Either Role-

    Quote Originally Posted by Rescue101 View Post
    I don't mind fire rolling over my head. I just don't like it rolling UNDER my a**.

  3. #3
    CME
    CME is offline
    Forum Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Georgia
    Posts
    23

    Default

    We have the cascade system in service, but we want to store spare full SCBA bottles in the truck to depoly on scene. We are unsure whether they have to be secured in such a way that if for some reason they're was a rollover, the spare bottles would not move.

  4. #4
    Forum Member GTRider245's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Augusta,GA
    Posts
    3,056

    Default

    What way are you considering mounting them where they wouldnt be secured?
    Career Firefighter
    Volunteer Captain

    -Professional in Either Role-

    Quote Originally Posted by Rescue101 View Post
    I don't mind fire rolling over my head. I just don't like it rolling UNDER my a**.

  5. #5
    Forum Member Bones42's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Pt. Beach, NJ
    Posts
    10,659

    Default

    Really curious here...but why would you need a regulation to tell you to properly store bottles?


    Isn't that simple common sense...
    "This thread is being closed as it is off-topic and not related to the fire industry." - Isn't that what the Off Duty forum was for?

  6. #6
    MembersZone Subscriber
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    56

    Default

    If you really need a regulation, try this, from 49 CFR 177.840:

    § 177.840 Class 2 (gases) materials.
    (See also § 177.834 (a) to (j).)
    (a) Floors or platforms essentially flat.
    Cylinders containing Class 2 (gases)
    materials shall not be loaded onto any
    part of the floor or platform of any
    motor vehicle which is not essentially
    flat; cylinders containing Class 2
    (gases) materials may be loaded onto
    any motor vehicle not having a floor or
    platform only if such motor vehicle be
    equipped with suitable racks having
    adequate means for securing such cylinders
    in place therein. Nothing contained
    in this section shall be so construed
    as to prohibit the loading of
    such cylinders on any motor vehicle
    having a floor or platform and racks as
    hereinbefore described.

    and:
    (1) Cylinders. Cylinders containing
    Class 2 gases must be securely restrained
    in an upright or horizontal position,
    loaded in racks, or packed in
    boxes or crates to prevent the cylinders
    from being shifted, overturned or ejected
    from the motor vehicle under normal
    transportation conditions. However,
    after December 31, 2003, a pressure
    relief device, when installed, must
    be in communication with the vapor
    space of a cylinder containing a Division
    2.1 (flammable gas) material.

    Obviously, the flammable stuff won't apply to compressed air - but the cylinders still need to be securely restrained, etc.

  7. #7
    Forum Member johnny46's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Houston, TX
    Posts
    2,094

    Default

    You can only mount bottles in Nevada, and the bottles must be licensed by the state.
    Logic and proportion have fallen sloppy dead.

  8. #8
    CME
    CME is offline
    Forum Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Georgia
    Posts
    23

    Default

    We were thinking of several ways to securely mount them, but we were unsure if they had to be mounted a certain way.

    We were considering 2 options:

    -building an enclosure with individual sleeves for each bottle, and a one piece top to cover them all

    -using the pull away style mounts

  9. #9
    Forum Member FWDbuff's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Pee-Ayy!
    Posts
    7,369

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by johnny46 View Post
    You can only mount bottles in Nevada, and the bottles must be licensed by the state.
    You are my hero.
    "Loyalty Above all Else. Except Honor."

  10. #10
    MembersZone Subscriber LVFD301's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    3,922

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by johnny46 View Post
    You can only mount bottles in Nevada, and the bottles must be licensed by the state.
    Don't they also have to be inspected periodically by a medical doctor?

  11. #11
    Forum Member PaladinKnight's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    2,413

    Default

    How about something like this?

    Name:  CylinderStorage.JPG
Views: 141
Size:  13.3 KB

    Just add a door with a latch.

  12. #12
    Forum Member snowball's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    Just North of South Central
    Posts
    2,740

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by johnny46 View Post
    You can only mount bottles in Nevada, and the bottles must be licensed by the state.
    Well played sir.
    IAFF

  13. #13
    CME
    CME is offline
    Forum Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Georgia
    Posts
    23

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by PaladinKnight View Post
    How about something like this?

    Attachment 17690

    Just add a door with a latch.
    That's pretty much exactly what we had in mind, but i didn't want to put the effort into making it, and it not be complient with some rule that would cause us to redo it.

  14. #14
    Forum Member GTRider245's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Augusta,GA
    Posts
    3,056

    Default

    Just use common sense and you should be fine.
    Career Firefighter
    Volunteer Captain

    -Professional in Either Role-

    Quote Originally Posted by Rescue101 View Post
    I don't mind fire rolling over my head. I just don't like it rolling UNDER my a**.

  15. #15
    Forum Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    virginia
    Posts
    537

    Default

    use bungee cords and shoe laces.

  16. #16
    MembersZone Subscriber
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Canuck Expat May be anywhere
    Posts
    2,906

    Default

    DUCT TAPE IT!!!!!
    Fixes everything

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Sleeping regulations (anti-sleeping regulations)
    By JaySNJFF in forum Career/Paid Firefighters Forum
    Replies: 79
    Last Post: 03-11-2010, 06:55 PM
  2. Jr. Regulations
    By whitesox4life in forum Fire Explorer & Jr. Firefighting
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 08-04-2006, 06:16 PM
  3. Regulations
    By backdraft663 in forum Firefighters Forum
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 08-21-2005, 07:39 PM
  4. Rules and Regulations
    By psinewe in forum Emergency Services Administration
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-09-2002, 08:00 AM
  5. regulations
    By ramhassler in forum Firefighters Forum
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-14-2001, 09:14 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts