1. #1
    Forum Member

    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    2

    Default FDNY Promotion to Firefighter Age Restrictions?

    I know that you must be 29 or younger at the time that you take the firefighter's exam. However, I was wondering, if I'm 32 now, and become an EMT, would I later be able to take the promotion to firefighter exam? I asked my friend in the FDNY this question and when he asked his buddies, he got mixed answers. Looked on the web, but coming up empty so far. Might have to give a call t 311 or something. Anyway, I'd appreciate it if someone could help me out with this.

  2. #2
    Forum Member

    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Center of the Universe
    Posts
    372

    Default

    Prior military not withstanding, no.

    From the city's website:


    What are the age requirements?
    Answer: Pursuant to Section 54 of the New York Civil Service Law and Section 15-103 of the Administrative Code, you must be at least 17 and a half years of age by the end of the application period and you must not have reached your 29th birthday by the beginning of the application period to be eligible to take the Firefighter Examination. You must have reached your 21st birthday to be eligible for appointment.

  3. #3
    Forum Member

    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    286

    Default

    ..................................

  4. #4
    Forum Member

    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    286

    Default

    ...........................
    Attached Images Attached Images  

  5. #5
    Forum Member

    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    2

    Default

    sorry if it's a stupid question, but I thought that this -
    Pursuant to Section 54 of the New York Civil Service Law and Section 15-103 of the Administrative Code, you must be at least 17 and a half years of age by the end of the application period and you must not have reached your 29th birthday by the beginning of the application period to be eligible to take the Firefighter Examination. You must have reached your 21st birthday to be eligible for appointment.
    applied to people taking the firefighter's exam, but I wasn't sure if it applied to those taking the promotional exam. I guess it does. Thanks.

  6. #6
    MembersZone Subscriber

    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    37

    Talking

    What a great question, I'm sure there are a few brothers on here who could help you out with this!!

  7. #7
    Forum Member

    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Maryland
    Posts
    327

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by calmb4storm View Post
    ...........................
    lol...................

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. FDNY...EMT promotion to FDNY?
    By HopefulFF in forum Hiring & Employment Discussion
    Replies: 111
    Last Post: 03-28-2014, 09:12 PM
  2. Age Restrictions for Hiring
    By Kidd192 in forum Hiring & Employment Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-28-2006, 02:18 PM
  3. All These Restrictions.
    By Kiernan in forum Pennsylvania
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-03-2003, 05:19 PM
  4. Jr. FF Training Restrictions
    By HWSFD_DC in forum Emergency Services Training
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 08-28-2000, 02:19 PM
  5. Jr. FF Training Restrictions
    By HWSFD_DC in forum Emergency Services Training
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-27-2000, 09:55 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts

Log in

Click here to log in or register