1. #1
    Forum Member

    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    2

    Default NFPA Live Burn requirement

    Hey-
    I'm looking to find out if there is a requirement by NFPA that all career firefighters participate in an annual live burn. If so could anyone cite the standard/section. Thanks!

  2. #2
    Forum Member
    PaladinKnight's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    2,413

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by FD70 SS View Post
    Hey-
    I'm looking to find out if there is a requirement by NFPA that all career firefighters participate in an annual live burn. If so could anyone cite the standard/section. Thanks!
    Hope this helps:

    NFPA 1403: Standard on Live Fire Training Evolutions

    Here is the link,

    http://www.nfpa.org/aboutthecodes/Ab...sp?DocNum=1403

    just click on View the document online (read only)

    Check with your State Fire School or Fire Marshal concerning Firefighter I.

    Some States do not require it, but it is a part of

    NFPA 1001: Standard for Fire Fighter Professional Qualifications

    http://www.nfpa.org/aboutthecodes/Ab...sp?DocNum=1001
    Last edited by PaladinKnight; 11-17-2010 at 05:05 PM.
    HAVE PLAN.............WILL TRAVEL

  3. #3
    Forum Member
    DeputyMarshal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Connecticut, USA
    Posts
    2,638

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by FD70 SS View Post
    Hey-
    I'm looking to find out if there is a requirement by NFPA that all career firefighters participate in an annual live burn. If so could anyone cite the standard/section. Thanks!
    To the best of my knowledge, NFPA standards contain no such requirement. The relevant professional standards for firefighter certification don't contain requirements for annual re/training.

    You might want to look into OSHA requirements (29 CFR 1910.156, if memory serves). They don't require an "annual live burn" per se but they do require appropriate training at least annually.
    "Nemo Plus Voluptatis Quam Nos Habant"

    The Code is more what you'd call "guidelines" than actual rules.

  4. #4
    Forum Member

    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    2

    Default

    Thanks for the help guys.

  5. #5
    Forum Member
    PaladinKnight's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    2,413

    Default

    I need to amend my statement.

    I missed the 'annual' in your question. I have never seen anywhere require annual live burn. Once you have done it and pass FFI, you are done. It is assumed that you will work or see more fires in the future, and each is a learning experience.

    I have agree with DM on the annual hours of training required. These are considered continuing education, although not called that. Some are specific to jurisdiction, some to States, some to meet ISO.

    In our State, each firefighter must receive 100 hours of training each year, which is broken down to various disciplines; hose & streams, water supply, tactics, communications, EVOC, and others. In our case, we offset those hours with the hours required by ISO to maintain our PPC. That translates into Dept training, Company Drills, Night Drills and Multi-company Drills. We adjust the two to cover both requirements.

    Hope this helps.
    HAVE PLAN.............WILL TRAVEL

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Not everybody learned from Lairdsville.....
    By firenresq77 in forum Firefighters Forum
    Replies: 209
    Last Post: 03-16-2007, 05:54 PM
  2. Suprise Live Burn
    By chipt1 in forum Firefighters Forum
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 01-21-2005, 04:29 AM
  3. Live Burn Training
    By tpm093 in forum Firefighters Forum
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 11-16-2002, 08:49 PM
  4. Live Burn - Acquired Structure Training
    By PAVolunteer in forum Firefighters Forum
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 08-05-2002, 04:07 PM
  5. NFPA & IAFC -- dissension in the ranks?? I hope not!
    By Jolly Roger in forum Firefighters Forum
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 05-31-2001, 01:21 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts

Log in

Click here to log in or register