Why register? ...To Enhance Your Experience
+ Reply to Thread
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 21 to 22 of 22
  1. #21
    Forum Member CaptOldTimer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 1999
    Location
    Virginia
    Posts
    7,202

    Default

    Title 3, Article 9, Section 375 (2) (c) of the NYS VTL: "No lamp shall be used on a motor vehicle having a light source greater than thirty-two candle power, unless such lamp is approved by the commissioner as provided by this section. The provisions of this paragraph shall not apply to any light which is permitted to be displayed only on an authorized emergency vehicle, a hazard vehicle or a vehicle which is permitted to display a blue or green light pursuant to paragraphs four and five of subdivision forty-one of this section."

    Title 3, Article 9, Section 375 (41) (4) Blue light.
    a. One blue light may be affixed to any motor vehicle owned by a volunteer member of a fire department or on a motor vehicle owned by a member of such person's family residing in the same household or by a business enterprise in which such person has a proprietary interest or by which he or she is employed, provided such volunteer firefighter has been authorized in writing to so affix a blue light by the chief of the fire department or company of which he or she is a member, which authorization shall be subject to revocation at any time by the chief who issued the same or his or her successor in office. Such blue light may be displayed exclusively by such volunteer firefighter on such a vehicle only when engaged in an emergency operation....
    Stay Safe and Well Out There....

    Always remembering 9-11-2001 and 343+ Brothers


  2. #22
    Forum Member FIREMECH1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    HUSKER LAND
    Posts
    2,425

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by SERGEANTSTONE View Post
    So does this mean if i am driving the chiefs or asst chiefs pov and the tones go off technicaly it is considered an emergancy vehicle at that time that i can run there reds and sirens to the station or scene?
    It isn't the vehicle that is allowed to use the reds and sirens, but the drivers position on the Fire Department.

    If by chance you're driving said vehicle, you better be the the person in position to use them. If not, run cold.

    FM1
    I'm the one Fire and Rescue calls, when they need to be Rescued.

    Quote Originally Posted by EastKyFF
    "Firemens gets antsies. Theys wants to goes to fires. Sometimeses they haves to waits."

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. What Apparatus Color works for You?
    By hwoods in forum Firefighters Forum
    Replies: 111
    Last Post: 06-21-2006, 02:44 PM
  2. Red light permit?
    By rtrhead in forum Florida
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 06-10-2005, 12:15 PM
  3. Running Red Lights In POV
    By dragonslayer22 in forum Firefighters Forum
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 04-16-2005, 05:53 PM
  4. How many Forum posters to change a lightbulb?
    By shenry32 in forum Firefighters Forum
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 03-23-2004, 05:44 PM
  5. Red Light outside fire station?
    By Troy D. Leist in forum Firefighters Forum
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 05-15-2002, 10:44 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts