Thread: Go by Twente

  1. #1
    Forum Member

    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    3

    Default Go by Twente

    Hey all my last name is Twente so that is what i am called at the department I was at. I am 30 and working at Ameristar KC as EMT while putting in for Fire positions here in the K.C. MO area! I have 2 kids and been married for 7 years. I love to read and am into art and sports. I am currently finishing my associates in Fire Science and need some feed back for my Capstone paper! I would truely appreciate the participation!

    Questions are this:
    Why does the fire industry not have Continuing Education Units? Do you believe that we need them? Why or why not?

    Thank you sooooo much!

    Twente

  2. #2
    Forum Member
    DeputyMarshal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Connecticut, USA
    Posts
    2,638

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Twente View Post
    Why does the fire industry not have Continuing Education Units?
    Probably because the fire industry doesn't have a universally required level or standard for professional training. Without a baseline standard, CEUs are moot.

    The closest thing to a universally required standard is 29 CFR 1910.156 (OSHA fire brigade standard) and it also includes requirements for annual minimum training.
    "Nemo Plus Voluptatis Quam Nos Habant"

    The Code is more what you'd call "guidelines" than actual rules.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts

Log in

Click here to log in or register