1. #1
    Forum Member

    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Posts
    1,182

    Default NFPA 1901 for pickups and trailers

    Does anyone know offhand what the requirements are for the rear of a pickup and for trailers used as emergency equipment?? I know they have to have warning lights on the front corners between 18 and 48 inches off the ground, but what else does it say about warning lights? (other than permissible colors, ie; amber and white)

  2. #2
    Forum Member
    gunnyv's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    SE MI
    Posts
    1,433

    Default

    Per Chapter 26 of 1901 they have to meet the same zone lighting and electrical requirements as any other apparatus. A tow vehicle/trailer combo that stays together throughout ops is considered one vehicle, so the rear lights on the truck won't be as important as the rear lights on the trailer.

  3. #3
    Forum Member

    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Posts
    1,182

    Default

    Thanks, all I could find was some info that talked about the different zones around apparatus, and that there had to be lighting in the lower front corners, nothing about the rear.

  4. #4
    Forum Member

    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Northern California
    Posts
    205

    Default

    I would question the need for emergency response for a trailer. The vast majority being support or at least slow response equipment, hazmat, breathing support, additional supplies for heavy rescue etc.

    If it rolls with traffic does NFPA require a full emergency lighting package? Since the main reason for a trailer is low cost, it seems like spending almost as much on a lighting package as the cost of the trailer kind of defeats the point. Reflective striping and maybe a couple of extra warning flashers on the back should be sufficient.

  5. #5
    Forum Member

    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    630

    Default

    The requirements address front, rear, and both sides. Zones A(front), B(right side), C(rear), and D(left side). Depending on the overall height, each zone may be divided into upper and lower sections. There is also a requirement as to maximum distance between the center of lights, minimum candella/sec per zone measured in 5 degree increments, and much more.

    If this unit will be requesting the right-of-way or otherwise used as an emergency vehicle, NFPA might apply based on state laws.

    I don't have my copy with me and can't get the website reader to work on this computer or I would be more exact. You can read the pamphlet for free at http://www.nfpa.org you just can't print it.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Nfpa 1901
    By kpstrack in forum Firefighters Forum
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 01-29-2012, 01:36 AM
  2. NFPA 1901 Question
    By CaptAP69 in forum Federal FIRE ACT Grants & Funding
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 12-29-2008, 12:37 PM
  3. Nfpa 1901
    By firebill911 in forum Apparatus Innovation
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 09-01-2008, 12:43 AM
  4. Nfpa 1901
    By Not2L84U2 in forum Apparatus Innovation
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 11-19-2007, 05:41 PM
  5. NFPA 1901 question
    By celsokid in forum Federal FIRE ACT Grants & Funding
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-09-2007, 05:07 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts

Log in

Click here to log in or register