Thread: Dod certs

  1. #1
    Kordell
    Firehouse.com Guest

    Post Dod certs


    Please help me I am a DOD firefighter 1, and 2 we are in a big fight with the fire chief about haz-mat awarnessand operations CERTS do I have to take them if I don't want to we are the haz-mat team on base we have a ladder truck but we are not taking D/O certs on the ladder truck. Thanks for the info It will be a big help

  2. #2
    HHoffman
    Firehouse.com Guest

    Cool

    Did your Union I&I this issue? Is it in the contract? For you to hold the FFII cert. you should hold the Haz Mat Ops Cert. We are all working on this now. It is a pain we only have 1 computer that will run the program. Feel free to contact me if you need more information.

  3. #3
    Techresq
    Firehouse.com Guest

    Post

    To answer your question, the answer is YES. If you look into the requlation you will find that DOD requires that all their firefighters be at the operation level. My dept is going through the operation level right now. We have a contractor teaching the course. When you take the course have a lot of no-doz on hand you will need it. Not saying that the person isn't a really good instructor but the topic is real dry. You will have a lot to learn in a short time.
    Good luck

  4. #4
    Brian Johnson
    Firehouse.com Guest

    Post

    Kordell:

    It's the law! If you are likely to respond to a hazardous materials incident and are likely to have to act in a defensive manner than you must be certified as a HazMat FRO. (29 CFR 1910.120). You said in your post that you are the HazMat team on base. Does this mean you are expected to wear PPE above Level D (your turnouts)? If so, make your adminstration aware that a FRO responder is purely a defensive responder. 29 CFR 1910.120 is clear on the training needed to be a response team that acts offensively on a HazMat site. If you do not have this training and an OSHA inspector shows up, someones going to be fined. Any Chemical that requires Level C or above needs to be handled by a certified technician level team.

    Check the OSHA web site out. 1910.120 (q) is the part of the regulation that covers training requirments from Awarnes to Incident Commander.
    http://www.osha-slc.gov/OshStd_data/1910_0120.html

    PS
    I have been trained to the IC and Specialist level and found the classes to be exciting. You will never look at a bottle of Drano the same way again though.

    ------------------
    Brian Johnson
    Assistant Chief
    Okinawa, Japan

    [This message has been edited by Brian Johnson (edited March 25, 2000).]

    [This message has been edited by Brian Johnson (edited March 25, 2000).]

    [This message has been edited by Brian Johnson (edited March 25, 2000).]

  5. #5
    Herb King
    Firehouse.com Guest

    Post

    IF you have not yet seen it, you might want to take a look at the DODI 6055.6M. The Office should have a copy, as well as the Union and the Training Officer. This will show you all the training you MUST have to be trained in your current level, and the Certs you must have to apply for the next level in your department. The I&I your Union negotiated would have some sway on this also, but the mandatory date for these mandatory levels is not until June 2000 for promotions. However if you are promoted, you only have one year to acquire all the levels needed for that level. As mentioned by others you also need to lok at other governing agencies, federal, state and local that may impact on your response. Osha is the biggie but DOT, and in CA and other states with state wide certification requirements other training might also be required. Bottom line is though don't look at training and certs as something you have to do, look at them as steps to a better future in youtr department or bucks on the outside part-time or when you leave the Fed.

    [This message has been edited by Herb King (edited April 01, 2000).]

  6. #6
    Chief Taylor
    Firehouse.com Guest

    Post

    STOP the belly aching, I was a DOD Firefighter and Captain for 10 years before leaving for a City FD Position. This training is mandated and very valuable,anything that will help protect you, is worthwhile.

    My DOD certs that I took with me were the most valuable documents I had and useful in the City world.

    You need to take advantage of your training opportunities. You may not have as progressive a training program availible if you were to leave the Federal service.

  7. #7

    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    2

    Default DOD Certs

    Quote Originally Posted by Kordell View Post
    Please help me I am a DOD firefighter 1, and 2 we are in a big fight with the fire chief about haz-mat awarnessand operations CERTS do I have to take them if I don't want to we are the haz-mat team on base we have a ladder truck but we are not taking D/O certs on the ladder truck. Thanks for the info It will be a big help


    NO as A DOD firefighter you should allredy have your haz-mat your cert should say what classes you have to get ahold of me me personel e-mail is firefighteremt911@hotmail.com

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts

Log in

Click here to log in or register