Why register? ...To Enhance Your Experience
+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 3 of 3
  1. #1
    Knisely
    Firehouse.com Guest

    Default Fraternity Buildings: Mixed use or residential

    Does anyone classify a fraternity building as a mixed use of assembly and residential? Currently my office classifies all fraternities as residential, which restricts what can be enforced. Specifically on occupancy, inspections during reasonable hours (2200 - 0200 hrs). Any thoughts appreciated.

    ------------------
    Tim E. Knisely
    Fire Inspector
    Centre Region Code Admin
    State College, PA
    (814)231-3058


  2. #2
    Bennett
    Firehouse.com Guest

    Default

    Tim, a fraternity building with 16 or less occupants could be classified as Lodging or Rooming House in Chapter 20 of 97ed. of NFPA 101. Chapter 20 also would allow you to classify a fraternity building as mixed use.

    [This message has been edited by Bennett (edited April 21, 1999).]

  3. #3
    Knisely
    Firehouse.com Guest

    Default

    Bennett, thanks for the reply. I'm not that familiar with 101 since it is not adopted locally. Our state enforces an older version of this (87 I think) so I might contact them for info.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts