Why register? ...To Enhance Your Experience
+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    MembersZone Subscriber
    Join Date
    May 2000
    Location
    Illinois
    Posts
    30

    Question NFPA 1901 Pumper Equipment Requirements

    Hey, does anyone know of the equipment requirements in NFPA 1901 for a Pumper Apparatus? I would like to know for our fire act grant, to make sure we're not asking for the wrong things.

    Thanks,
    Lee


  2. #2
    FH Mag/.com Contributor
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Cypress, TX
    Posts
    7,288

    Default

    Any manufacturer will be able to tell you if you don't get a quick and dirty response from anyone. From the experiences I've had in the past, they have to spec all apparatus to NFPA Standards. But the dept I used to run with put different gauges on the pump panel that were not NFPA, so we had to sign off that we knew we were deviating from standard.

    From FireEngineering.com (sorry webteam)
    NFPA 1901

    PUMPER (Chapter 3)
    Pump: 750 gpm minimum
    Aerial: If specified
    Water Tank: 300 gallons minimum
    Equipment Storage: 40 cu. ft.
    Hose Storage and Hose:2 preconnects (400 feet of 1½-, 1¾-, or 2-inch); 30 cu. ft. (800 feet, 2½-inch or larger) hose storage
    Ground Ladders: 1 extension, 1 roof, 1 attic (any size)

    The 1999 version of NFPA 1901 added two "new" types of apparatus to the standard. It defined the minimum requirements for a quint and addressed mobile foam apparatus, which were previously covered by NFPA 11C. This added two new chapters to the chart, bringing the current total to 25.

    The following chapters are listed as "required" and pertain to all apparatus:

    Chapter 1—Administration
    Chapter 2—General Requirements
    Chapter 10—Chassis and Vehicle Requirements
    Chapter 11—Low Voltage Electrical and Warning Devices
    Chapter 12—Driving and Crew Areas
    Chapter 13—Body Compartmentation and Equipment Mounting
    Chapter 25—Reference Publications

    The standard states: "All steps, platforms or ladders shall have skid-resistant surfaces. Where the fuel fill is located at or near a stepping surface, the surface shall be constructed of an open grate-type material to facilitate draining of accidentally spilled fuel to lessen any slipping hazard."

    The standard states: "Access handrails shall be constructed of, or covered with, a slip-resistant, noncorrosive material."

    The standard states: "All equipment not required to be used during an emergency response, with the exception of SCBA units, shall not be mounted in the driving or crew area unless it is contained in a fully enclosed and latched compartment capable of containing the contents when a 9-G force is applied in the longitudinal axis of the vehicle or a 3-G force is applied in any other direction, or the equipment is mounted in a bracket(s) that can contain the equipment when the equipment is subjected to those same forces."

    Warning light article: http://fe.pennnet.com/Articles/Artic...RD=NFPA%201901

    It's kind of a long article that goes into good details, and this post is getting long enough as it is.

    As far as the rest of the truck goes, read everything you can find on spec'ing apparatus. FireEngineering.com has tons of articles on that subject. The best advice I can give is figure out how much water, how much hose, and how much other equipment you want to put on it. Then lay out the other equipment and figure out how much compartment space you need. And put on CAFS. It adds to the cost, but I can safely say that it adds to the score of the grant application, making it more likely that you'll succeed.

    Good Luck

    Brian
    Brian P. Vickers
    www.vickersconsultingservices.com
    Emergency Services Consulting
    Westlake VFD - Houston, TX
    Proud Member IACOJ - Redneck Division

  3. #3
    Forum Member SmealLadder1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Howells, NE - Work in Snyder, NE
    Posts
    57

    Default

    This is out of the next release of NFPA.

    5.8.3*Miscellaneous Equipment.The following additional equipment
    shall be carried on the apparatus:

    (1)One 6 -lb (2.7-kg)flathead axe mounted in a bracket fastened to the
    apparatus

    (2)One 6 -lb (2.7-kg)pickhead axe mounted in a bracket fastened to the
    apparatus

    (3)One 6 -ft (2-m)pike pole or plaster hook mounted in a bracket fastened to the apparatus

    (4)One 8 -ft (2.4 -m)or longer pike pole mounted in a bracket fastened to the apparatus

    (5)Two portable hand lights mounted in brackets fastened to the apparatus

    (6)One approved dry chemical portable fire extinguisher with a minimum
    80 -B:C rating mounted in a bracket fastened to the apparatus

    (7)One 2 1/2-gal (9.5 -L)or larger water extinguisher mounted in a bracket fastened to the apparatus

    (8)One gated swivel intake connection with pump intake threads on one
    end and one or more female connections compatible with the supply hose
    carried on the other

    (9)One self-contained breathing apparatus (SCBA)complying with NFPA
    1981,Standard on Open -Circuit Self -Contained Breathing Apparatus for
    Fire and Emergency Services ,for each assigned seating position,but not less than four,mounted in brackets fastened to the apparatus or stored in containers supplied by the SCBA manufacturer

    (10)One spare SCBA cylinder for each SCBA carried,each mounted in a
    bracket fastened to the apparatus or stored in a specially designed storage space

    (11)One first aid kit

    (12)Four combination spanner wrenches mounted in brackets fastened to
    the apparatus

    (13)Two hydrant wrenches mounted in brackets fastened to the apparatus

    (14)Two double female adapters,sized to fit 2 1/2-in.(65 -mm)or larger
    fire hose,mounted in brackets fastened to the apparatus

    (15)Two double male adapters,sized to fit 2 1/2-in.(65 -mm)or larger fire hose,mounted in brackets fastened to the apparatus

    (16)One rubber mallet,suitable for use on suction hose connections,
    mounted in a bracket fastened to the apparatus

    (17)Two salvage covers each a minimum size of 12 ft × 14 ft ((3.7 m × 4..3m)

    (18)Two wheel chocks,mounted in readily accessible locations,each
    designed to hold the fully loaded apparatus on a 10 percent grade with the transmission in neutral and the parking brake released.
    5.8.3.1 If the pumper is equipped with an aerial device with a permanently mounted ladder,four ladder belts meeting the requirements of NFPA 1983, Standard on Fire Service Life Safety Rope and System Components,shall be provided..

  4. #4
    MembersZone Subscriber
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Rural Iowa
    Posts
    3,106

    Default

    More important to the taxpayers footing the bill for you truck. Does it meet ISO standards. Any truck mfg will build to meet NFPA or you can clean them out down the road in court. They may very well NOT pay any attention to ISO requirements. Check them.

    www.isomitigation.com

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts