Why register? ...To Enhance Your Experience
+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 2 of 2
  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Pottstown, PA
    Posts
    23

    Default All These Restrictions.

    In PA, must a 16-yr old EMT have someone 18+ in the back of the rig with them while with a patient? I have heard this before but no one has come right out and told me this.


  2. #2
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    allentown, pa
    Posts
    3

    Default

    According to Act 45, section 11 sub-paragraph 4, as long as your 16 years old and a certified EMT you can ride in the back alone. However, most departments will(and should) require any new EMT regardless of age to run with a preceptor prior to turning a new EMT loose. Save a copy of the act from ehsf.org/act-45.pdf

    Brian Mongrain RN, CEN, PHRN

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts