1. #1
    Junior Member

    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Posts
    2

    Question Breathing air cylinders

    Can anyone help me with the standard or guideline that says composite breathing air cylinders have to be removed from service after 15 years.

  2. #2
    Forum Member
    scbaguy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Posts
    65

    Default

    It is a DOT regulation. I have it somewhere at work, I'm on again tomorrow-8/26 If you still need it I'll look it up and post or email you tommorrow.
    Check out my blog: The Fixit Shop

  3. #3
    Forum Member
    Lewiston2FF's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Location
    Niagara Falls, NY, USA
    Posts
    1,924

    Default

    Please, Post it. I am sure everyone here would benefit from knowing where the 15 year rule is located.
    Shawn M. Cecula
    Firefighter
    IACOJ Division of Fire and EMS

  4. #4
    Junior Member

    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Posts
    2

    Default

    Thanks for the reply scbaguy, I am still looking for the regulation here but if you have it and can post it I would greatly appreciate it.

  5. #5
    Forum Member
    scbaguy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Posts
    65

    Default almost there....

    OK, I'm waiting for an e-mail that has the quoted copy, but here is what I have so far..

    SCBA cylinders are covered under 49 CFR 173.115,, this defines them under class 2.2 of hazardous materials (non-flamable compressed gas).

    The 15 year rule is under CFFS. This is a "extra" set of regs that are specific to manufacturers of the above referenced cylinders. They Reference the 49CFR173, and give manufacurer guidelines on exactly how to make the cylinders. In the CFFS is where the DOT exemptions are found for each manufacturer. Like E-8059 on the Scott Featherwight composite bottles.

    As soon as I get the copy, I will post the quoted section and reference for all.

    Stay tuned...
    Check out my blog: The Fixit Shop

  6. #6
    Forum Member
    scbaguy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Posts
    65

    Default

    I cant get the CFFC into a format that will copy over to post here. Basically the CFFC is the instructions TO the manufacturer FROM the DOT on EXACTLY how to make the cylinders. In the instructions it says that "...the service life ...of cylinders shall be 15 years from date of manufacture." It goes on to say how the manufacturer may file for an extention to the life span.

    Hope this helps
    Check out my blog: The Fixit Shop

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts

Log in

Click here to log in or register