1. #1
    MembersZone Subscriber

    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Posts
    15

    Question License Plates on Fire Apparatus

    Our department recently had an accident. On the way back from an MVA one of our trucks was run off the road and into a ditch. Luckily nobody was injured and we all had our seatbelts on. Now on to my question. As soon as the State Trooper arrived, his first question was "Where is the license plate for this vehicle?". Our chief advised him he was not aware that you had to have a liscense plate on a fire apparatus. The trooper said that you do have to have a liscense plate. So my question is, how many departments have license plates on their vehicles? And is it a law?

  2. #2
    MembersZone Subscriber

    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Posts
    1,719

    Default

    We don't have them on our apparatus.

    I did a search of Anderson's Online ORC and couldn't find any answer. Chapter 4503 covers License Plates.
    FTM-PTB-DTRT

  3. #3
    MembersZone Subscriber
    PFD109NFD107's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 1999
    Location
    Northwood, Ohio, 43619
    Posts
    356

    Default

    we don't have them on ours either but not sure on the exact law. I agree with WTFD check his link and you should find it. Either that or you can call and speak with someone at the BMV.

  4. #4
    MembersZone Subscriber

    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Posts
    1,719

    Default

    Maybe this section applies?

    4503.16. State and federal vehicle registration.

    As used in this section, "original owner" includes, with respect to any motor vehicle owned by the federal government and loaned to the state or any of its political subdivisions for use in a federal program, the state or the political subdivision to which the motor vehicle has been loaned and in the name of which the vehicle is registered.

    Title to motor vehicles acquired by the state or any of its political subdivisions, whether used for either governmental or proprietary functions, shall be registered. Motor vehicles owned by the federal government and loaned to the state or any of its political subdivisions for use in a federal program shall be registered in the name of the state or political subdivision without the presentation of a certificate of title or other evidence of ownership as required by section 4503.10 of the Revised Code, when the registrar is satisfied that the motor vehicles are on loan from the federal government and are being used exclusively in a federal program. Such vehicles that have been registered and that are used exclusively in the performance of the governmental or proprietary functions of the state or any political subdivision thereof shall not be subject to charge of any kind; but this provision does not exempt the operation of such vehicles from any other provision of Chapters 4501., 4503., 4505., 4507., 4509., 4511., 4515., and 4517. of the Revised Code, and the penal laws relating to them.

    The registrar of motor vehicles shall accept any application to register a motor vehicle owned by the federal government that may be made by any officer, department, or agent of such government.

    The registrar shall issue permanent license plates for motor vehicles acquired by the state or any of its political subdivisions, or loaned to the state or any of its political subdivisions by the federal government for use in a federal program, which have been registered and that are used exclusively in the performance of the governmental or proprietary functions of the state or any political subdivision thereof, or are used exclusively in a federal program. The registrar shall also issue permanent license plates for all motor vehicles owned and registered by the federal government. Such permanent license plates if lost, stolen, or destroyed, shall be replaced gratis with another permanent number.

    Upon the transfer of ownership of a motor vehicle or termination by the federal government of any loan of a motor vehicle for which permanent license plates are issued, the registration of such motor vehicle shall expire and the original owner shall immediately remove such license plates from such motor vehicle. Should the original owner at any time make application for the registration of another motor vehicle, he may file an application for transfer of registration accompanied by the original certificate of registration, for which there shall be no transfer fee.

    HISTORY: GC 6295; 100 v 72, 6; 103 v 763; 108 v PtII 1078; 111 v 302; 115 v 101; 116 v 286, 7; 116 v 295; 123 v 660; Bureau of Code Revision, 10-1-53; 128 v 1173 (Eff 11-2-59); 131 v 1074 (Eff 10-30-65); 135 v H 90 (Eff 1-1-75); 137 v H 3 (Eff 1-1-79); 138 v H 453. Eff 3-27-80.
    FTM-PTB-DTRT

  5. #5
    Forum Member
    MetalMedic's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 1999
    Location
    The Home of Smucker's Jelly
    Posts
    1,266

    Default

    We have "Turn In An Arsonist" and "1-800-GRAB-DUI" plates on our trucks. I am not aware of a requirement to display a license plate, but I do believe that a plate must be issued to each vehicle. I would call your local State Patrol Post and ask to speak with the Post Commander to get his/her opinion on what you need to do to be compliant with the ORC.
    Richard Nester
    Orrville (OH) Fire Dept.

    "People don't care what you know... until they know that you care." - Scott Bolleter

  6. #6
    MembersZone Subscriber

    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Posts
    15

    Default

    Thanks for all the info guys. Our town clerk contacted the BMV today and they advised that fire trucks dont need a liscense plate. I think our chief is still going to contact our local OSP commander to clear things up with him.

  7. #7
    Forum Member
    Weruj1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 1999
    Location
    NW Ohio
    Posts
    7,857

    Default

    we used to have plates on a couple vehicles......... they eventually over time broke off and never got replaced. Dont see to many here and it would seem silly for a marked unit to have plates, no ?
    IACOJ both divisions and PROUD OF IT !
    Pardon me sir.. .....but I believe we are all over here !
    ATTENTION ALL SHOPPERS: Will the dead horse please report to the forums.(thanks Motown)
    RAY WAS HERE 08/28/05
    LETHA' FOREVA' ! 010607
    I'm sorry, I haven't been paying much attention for the last 3 hours.....what were we discussing?
    "but I guarentee you I will FF your arse off" from>
    http://www.firehouse.com/forums/show...60#post1137060post 115

  8. #8
    Forum Member
    firenresq77's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Northwest Ohio
    Posts
    5,213

    Default

    We have them on a few vehicles, but most do not.........
    The comments made by me are my opinions only. They DO NOT reflect the opinions of my employer(s). If you have an issue with something I may say, take it up with me, either by posting in the forums, emailing me through my profile, or PMing me through my profile.
    We are all adults so there is no need to act like a child........
    IACOJ

  9. #9
    MembersZone Subscriber
    PFD109NFD107's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 1999
    Location
    Northwood, Ohio, 43619
    Posts
    356

    Default Re: License Plates on Fire Apparatus

    Originally posted by EMT324
    As soon as the State Trooper arrived, his first question was "Where is the license plate for this vehicle?".
    You should have asked to see his license plate. I believe all the troopers have the 1 800 GRAB-DUI plates.

  10. #10
    Forum Member
    MetalMedic's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 1999
    Location
    The Home of Smucker's Jelly
    Posts
    1,266

    Default Re: Re: License Plates on Fire Apparatus

    Originally posted by PFD109NFD107


    You should have asked to see his license plate. I believe all the troopers have the 1 800 GRAB-DUI plates.
    Them silly troopers took our plates!!!???!!!???

    So, did the Chief get a response from the Post Commander?
    Last edited by MetalMedic; 02-02-2005 at 12:58 PM.
    Richard Nester
    Orrville (OH) Fire Dept.

    "People don't care what you know... until they know that you care." - Scott Bolleter

  11. #11
    MembersZone Subscriber

    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Posts
    383

    Default

    EMT324, if your firetruck was red instead of white the trooper may have noticed that it was a firetruck.

  12. #12
    MembersZone Subscriber
    ff7134's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Posts
    1,093

    Default

    No plates at either department
    AKA: Mr. Whoo-Whoo

    IAFF Local 3900

    IACOJ-The Crusty Glow Worm

    ENGINE 302 - The Fire Rats

    F.A.N.T.A.M FOOLS FTM-PTB

  13. #13
    Forum Member
    MetalMedic's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 1999
    Location
    The Home of Smucker's Jelly
    Posts
    1,266

    Default

    Originally posted by SSHANK42
    EMT324, if your firetruck was red instead of white the trooper may have noticed that it was a firetruck.
    Careful now... our trucks are white too!!!

    Orrville Fire Department
    Richard Nester
    Orrville (OH) Fire Dept.

    "People don't care what you know... until they know that you care." - Scott Bolleter

  14. #14
    MembersZone Subscriber

    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Posts
    15

    Talking

    You know, I never thought of that!

    But there is just something I like about a white firetruck! However SSHANK42 I have to compliment your department's newest arrival. I really like the black over red!

  15. #15
    MembersZone Subscriber
    WMFF12's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    115

    Default

    Hey Weruj1, what part of Ohio? Looks like you might be a bit north of me!

    Oh... and no plates on ours either, however the non- profit EMS Dept. that runs here does...
    Giggity - Giggity!

  16. #16
    Forum Member

    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Maryland
    Posts
    327

    Default

    I work part-time for a city department and a non-profit private department here in NE Ohio. Neither department has license plates on any vehicles.

  17. #17
    Forum Member
    nmfire's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Maryland (DC Suburb)
    Posts
    5,738

    Default

    CT state law says we don't need to have plates or register them with the DMV unless it is going to cross state lines.
    Even the burger-flippers at McDonald's probably have some McWackers.

  18. #18
    Forum Member

    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Ohio, USA
    Posts
    142

    Default

    In Ohio, license plates on fire apparatus are optional, last I heard.

  19. #19
    MembersZone Subscriber
    dday05's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    1,331

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by EMT324 View Post
    You know, I never thought of that!

    But there is just something I like about a white firetruck! However SSHANK42 I have to compliment your department's newest arrival. I really like the black over red!
    Is there a site to look at this truck mentioned above?

    We don't have plates on our trucks and trailer as we have a rehab trailer. But in a way it sort of would make sense to have them I guess.

    As far as the OSP he's a cop what else is there to say? Joking aside it's probably rare to have an incident with vehicles like fire trucks, and if all you deal with is everyday people and their vehicles it probably is just a habit to say that.
    Last edited by dday05; 12-15-2006 at 10:22 PM.

  20. #20
    MembersZone Subscriber
    Nozzleman216's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    64

    Default

    not sure about the truck mentioned above, but here is a link to our newest arrival. All other trucks are yellow, but everyone loves this new color and I would say before before long all will be this color.

    http://cms.firehouse.com/content/app...l.jsp?id=45579

    Not a great pic, I have a few more but would have to upload them somewhere if you would like to see it better. Also, not only are the trucks yellow, they are Sutphens.
    Local 216
    Secretary/Treasurer

  21. #21
    MembersZone Subscriber
    dday05's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    1,331

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by wilson10 View Post
    not sure about the truck mentioned above, but here is a link to our newest arrival. All other trucks are yellow, but everyone loves this new color and I would say before before long all will be this color.

    http://cms.firehouse.com/content/app...l.jsp?id=45579

    Not a great pic, I have a few more but would have to upload them somewhere if you would like to see it better. Also, not only are the trucks yellow, they are Sutphens.
    Your new truck is sharp! Is your rig in service? Have you used your Fire Com headsets yet ? If so do you like them? BE SAFE!!

  22. #22
    MembersZone Subscriber

    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    In the middle of nowhere, USA
    Posts
    13

    Default

    I know that here in Mississippi and in Tennessee the trucks have Government issued plates. Does this not apply in ohio??? Just wondering.

  23. #23
    MembersZone Subscriber
    Nozzleman216's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    64

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by dday05 View Post
    Your new truck is sharp! Is your rig in service? Have you used your Fire Com headsets yet ? If so do you like them? BE SAFE!!
    Thanks, that it is, very sharp indeed. It will be in service tomorrow after we do some training with the guys from Pierce. It has a Husky foam system on it and this is a first for us. While not rocket science we still need to have training on the proper way to use it It will be first run engine also. If anyone would like to see some more pics I will upload them somewhere and post a link for ya.

    As far as the license plates go, I am certain we do not have any except on the Chief and Inspector vehicles and our pickup, but they are all state plates. I am assuming fire trucks don't apply as I don't recall even having a plate holder on our 98 Sutphen.
    Local 216
    Secretary/Treasurer

  24. #24
    Forum Member
    Bones42's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Pt. Beach, NJ
    Posts
    10,694

    Default

    We have license plates on all of our vehicles. EMS agency has license plates on all their ambulances. PD has license plates on all their vehicles as well.
    "This thread is being closed as it is off-topic and not related to the fire industry." - Isn't that what the Off Duty forum was for?

  25. #25
    MembersZone Subscriber
    Nozzleman216's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    64

    Default

    here is a link to where you can see a few more pics of the new truck and what it is replacing. There are a few bonus photos too as I was just seeing how many I could upload at once.

    http://new.photos.yahoo.com/wilson21...60762378274003
    Local 216
    Secretary/Treasurer

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts

Log in

Click here to log in or register