Why register? ...To Enhance Your Experience
+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Forum Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    17

    Default Pre and post entry physicals

    I am working on helping rewrite some sops for our haz-mat team. Does Hippa come into play with information from physicals prior to entry for team members. If not can anyone post links to where i can get copies on the information.

    Question 2: Can anyone help me on where to find NFPA guidlines for pre and post entry physicals. i.e B/P, HR , and such items I need specific numbers and links. THanks for any help. JC


  2. #2
    MembersZone Subscriber
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Bangor, Maine
    Posts
    18

    Default

    What is Hippa?

    -N

  3. #3
    Forum Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    17

    Default hipaa

    hipaa = health portability and privacy accountablity act of 1996 .I believe i got it right. It deals with patient privacy rights.

  4. #4
    MembersZone Subscriber
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Washington, DC
    Posts
    14

    Default

    The two places you want to look for medical monitoring are 29 CFR 1910.120 and NFPA 472. The OSHA title 1910.120 covers what needs to be done and the time frames it needs to me done in. HIPPA only covers sharing of medical information and doesn't apply to this situation.

  5. #5
    Forum Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    17

    Default

    Thanks I found the info in 472. Am continuing research on Hipaa stuff.

  6. #6
    MembersZone Subscriber
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Beckley WV
    Posts
    7

    Default

    Check the NIOSH Guide. It should have the requirements for pre and post entry. I also have a sheet that has pre made areas for my team. If you like I can sanitize it and send it to you.

    Rich
    Rich Ball
    FF/NREMT-P
    TOXMEDIC

    Let no man's ghost return to say,
    "My training let me down".

  7. #7
    MembersZone Subscriber NorcalMike's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Red voter in a Blue State
    Posts
    93

    Default

    Hippa only applies to healthcare agencies that transfer information about patients between agencies. Usually the transfer has to be electronic in nature for Hippa to apply. Since, in most cases, pre and post entry physicals are not transferred outside the agency, it shouldn't a problem.

    All medical information you collect should be kept confidential. A policy should be implemented the protects all medical information collected on employees.

    I have a complete medical monitoring policy on the computer at work. I will get it to you tomorrow.

    Mike

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts