Why register? ...To Enhance Your Experience
+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    Forum Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    US
    Posts
    32

    Default Exit door - tavern

    Sorry if this is not posted in the right place. Not sure where to ask.

    I am trying to find in NFPA if an exit door for a tavern (that has live bands, thus increases number of people) needs to open outwards or if it does not matter. I have heard it needs to open out but can't find anything in NFPA so far to tell me either way.

    Any help would be greatful. I feel like I am just missing or overlooking it somewhere.

    -TruckGuy2


  2. #2
    Disillusioned Subscriber Steamer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 1999
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    1,475

    Default

    Try NFPA 1 Chapter 14.5.1.2 Doors required to be of the side-hinged or pivoted-swinging type shall swing in the direction of egress travel where serving a room or area with an occupant load of 50 or more, except under the following conditions:
    (1) Doors in horizontal exits shall not be required to swing in the direction of egress travel where permitted by 7.2.4.3.7.1 or 7.2.4.3.7.2 of NFPA 101.
    (2) Smoke barrier doors shall not be required to swing in the direction of egress travel in existing health care occupancies as provided in Chapter 19 of NFPA 101. [101:7.2.1.4.2]

    It's also in NFPA 101 Chapter 7.2.1.4.2 Doors required to be of the side-hinged or pivoted-swinging type shall swing in the direction of egress travel where serving a room or area with an occupant load of 50 or more, except under the following conditions:
    (1) Doors in horizontal exits shall not be required to swing in the direction of egress travel where permitted by 7.2.4.3.7.1 or 7.2.4.3.7.2.
    (2) Smoke barrier doors shall not be required to swing in the direction of egress travel in existing health care occupancies as provided in Chapter 19.

    The exclusion primarily cover health care and detention facilities.
    Steve Gallagher
    IACOJ BOT
    ----------------------------
    "I don't apologize for anything. When I make a mistake, I take the blame and go on from there." - Woody Hayes

  3. #3
    Forum Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    US
    Posts
    32

    Default

    Thanks. That is exactly what I was looking for.

    I must have been overlooking it, it was starting to bug me.

    Thanks again.

  4. #4
    Forum Member coldsmoke's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Farmington, Missouri USA
    Posts
    25

    Default Exit door- tavern

    TruckGuy2,
    Check under NFPA 101 "Life Safety Code" 2003 Edition. NFPA has I think NFPA 5000. Is your city under another building/fire (IBC, IFC) code? You also might want to check with NFPA administration. Good luck..

    Mark Mattina
    Fire Prevention & Inspection Specialist
    Farmington Fire Department

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts