Thread: SAFER Question

  1. #1
    Forum Member

    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    45

    Default SAFER Question

    I understand that the SAFER program provides monies for starting up Explorer Posts. Does purchasing turnout gear and uniforms for Explorers count as startup costs that would be covered by SAFER ?

    Angus Maciver
    Stratfield Volunteer Fire Dept.
    Fairfield, CT.
    www.rescue15.com

  2. #2
    FH Mag/.com Contributor

    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Cypress, TX
    Posts
    7,288

    Default

    No turnout gear. Can't remember on uniforms. Have to check.

  3. #3
    District Chief
    distchief60b's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    6,413

    Default

    It was my understanding that the funding could only be used for salaries and benefits. There was even a restriction for hiring processes and physicals, if my memory serves me correctly.
    09-11 .. 343 "All Gave Some..Some Gave ALL" God Bless..R.I.P.
    ------------------------------
    IACOJ Minister of Southern Comfort
    "Purple Hydrant" Recipient (3 Times)
    BMI Investigator
    ------------------------------
    The comments, opinions, and positions expressed here are mine. They are expressed respectfully, in the spirit of safety and progress. They do not reflect the opinions or positions of my employer or my department.

  4. #4
    FH Mag/.com Contributor

    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Cypress, TX
    Posts
    7,288

    Default

    Sorry for the late response, been on vacation in Puerto Rico. Page 13 of SAFER PG:

    The only eligible costs under the hiring of firefighters activity are the salary and associated benefits for the new firefighter positions. Overtime costs, including costs in which fire departments routinely pay overtime as a part of the base salary to comply with the Fair Labor Standards Act (FLSA) requirements, are not eligible. Administrative and indirect costs associated with hiring of the firefighters are not eligible. Costs of training and equipping firefighters are not eligible. However, we will pay the salaries and benefits of firefighters hired under the SAFER grants while they are engaged in training. Costs for uniforms and physicals are not eligible.
    Your memory was correct.

  5. #5
    MembersZone Subscriber

    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    257

    Default Safer

    BC - can't they request funding for Explorer post as a recuritment initiative? we have had a post for several years and it is the primary source of new FF's. if they join immediatley when eligible (our rule 14 to join, no riding until comlpetion of 8th grade) and stay active (important to develop a program that entertains them and maintians their interest); most of them ace the fire academy right after HS graduation. then if they stay local for college, we have a group of younger day time volunteers available on the days they have no classe or early or late classes.

    we submitted last year - no award but also not declared inelgible

  6. #6
    FH Mag/.com Contributor

    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Cypress, TX
    Posts
    7,288

    Default

    That's only the hiring part that I quoted above. This is the R&R section:

    Applicants who propose to initiate a recruitment and/or retention plan as a part of their application will receive equal consideration for the recruitment activities and the retention activities. Proposals in this activity may include providing incentives for volunteer firefighter members to continue their service in a fire department. Examples of the type of initiatives that may receive assistance include, but are not limited to the following:

    Accidental death and dismemberment insurance
    College education cost reimbursement
    Reimbursement for attending required training
    Marketing costs to recruit new volunteer members
    Staffing needs assessment
    Explorer, cadet and/or mentoring programs
    Entry-level and/or periodic physicals and minimum training requirements
    Tuition assistance for higher education and professional certifications
    Length of service awards and other retirement benefits

    Be advised that with proper justification, applications for assistance in the Recruitment and Retention of Volunteer Firefighters could include activities that would require as many as four years to complete. There is no local match requirement for this activity and there are no maximum Federal share limits.
    pages 14-15 in the PG.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Chiefs Interview
    By ccesena in forum Career Advancement
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 02-24-2011, 06:47 PM
  2. Multi Part Rescue-Pumper question
    By mohican in forum Apparatus Innovation
    Replies: 29
    Last Post: 08-22-2007, 03:47 PM
  3. This is Sort of a Serious, Sort of Not Quite So Serious Question
    By MalahatTwo7 in forum Firefighters Forum
    Replies: 20
    Last Post: 06-20-2007, 11:39 PM
  4. FCC question
    By ADSNWFLD in forum Emergency Services Dispatcher
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 05-26-2004, 04:21 PM
  5. Moral Question
    By firefightermatt in forum Meet and Greet
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 11-03-2001, 07:19 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts

Log in

Click here to log in or register