Thread: apparatus doors

  1. #1
    MembersZone Subscriber

    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    2

    Default apparatus doors

    Does any one know what national standard regulates whether apparatus doors can be opened or closed while in the station?

  2. #2
    MembersZone Subscriber

    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Posts
    56

    Default



    This is a joke, right?

  3. #3
    MembersZone Subscriber

    Join Date
    May 1999
    Location
    Here, There, Everywhere
    Posts
    4,191

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mallethead


    This is a joke, right?
    Its gota be!

  4. #4
    Forum Member
    fireman4949's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Tallahassee, Florida
    Posts
    2,323

    Default

    I believe it is NFPA Standard #806 that states: "No apparatus doors may be opened and/or closed at any time while the apparatus is in the bay."

    Somebody please correct me if I have referenced the wrong Standard number!




    Kevin

    P.S. Make sure you always leave the windows down!
    Last edited by fireman4949; 05-22-2006 at 01:01 PM.
    Fire Lieutenant/E.M.T.
    IAFF Local 2339
    K of C 4th Degree
    "LEATHER FOREVER"
    Member I.A.C.O.J.
    http://www.tfdfire.com/
    "Fir na tine"

  5. #5
    MembersZone Subscriber

    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Putnam County NY
    Posts
    29

    Default

    I believe Engines are under NFPA 806 (Rev. 2004) while Trucks and Special Service Vehicles fall under a different standard. I think you have to use the NFPA/OSHA equivelancy chart using vehicle leangth to get the proper standard number.

  6. #6
    MembersZone Subscriber

    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    3,753

    Default

    NFPA 806: Performance Based Standard for Fire Protection for Advanced Nuclear Reactor Electric Generating Plants (proposal)

    Don't forget to wear the lead suit along with keeping the doors closed.

  7. #7
    Forum Member
    FWDbuff's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Pee-Ayy!
    Posts
    7,411

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Firej24
    Does any one know what national standard regulates whether apparatus doors can be opened or closed while in the station?
    I believe it's NFPA 1,233,675, Paragraph 6,413, Section 978, Paragraph 221. subparagraph 23, line 12 that states the doors are required to be closed only if the muffler bearing retaining bolts are left-handed threads.
    "Loyalty Above all Else. Except Honor."

  8. #8
    Forum Member

    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    S. Jersey/Northern Delaware
    Posts
    363

    Default

    WOW ! PRICELESS


    If a door can't be opened or closed while in the station are we doing the Dukes of Hazzard when a run comes in ? I'd better get in better shape to jump through the cab of the Truck. Maybe a running Start.....oooppps that might be another "Standard".........No running in the station !

    WHAT-EVER


  9. #9
    Forum Member

    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    236

    Default

    I'll ask an assistant chief on my dept (25 years of service), he must have read it
    It goes along the same line as his statement he put in writing that no internal combusiton engine may be started in the engine bay,
    we tried pushing the trucks out but just couldn't

  10. #10
    MembersZone Subscriber

    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    130

    Talking

    And they wonder why they get called Not For Practical Applacation, and if it is in the standard i'm sure that somewhere else in there they contradict it and say that for safty egress no door may be closed unless you have express writen permission on the I.C.

  11. #11
    Forum Member

    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    3

    Default IF this

    Quote Originally Posted by Firej24
    Does any one know what national standard regulates whether apparatus doors can be opened or closed while in the station?
    So if this is the second post I would love to read the first one...

    and for what its worth our dept policy is no doors left open in station unless maint., cleaning, inventory etc... and then a large red card is placed on the steering wheel... guess why... yup someone ignored the big blue light that spins when a door is open... hit the override to start the engine and then drove out of the station with two count um two wing doors open... but we solved that problem and promoted him to Captain

    What can I say .... drivin the best job in the fire service...

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Required equipment on a pumper
    By taskforce16 in forum Apparatus Innovation
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 02-27-2007, 04:51 PM
  2. Standardized Apparatus for USA???
    By SamsonFCDES in forum Firefighters Forum
    Replies: 88
    Last Post: 03-15-2006, 02:01 PM
  3. Civilian Fire Fatalities
    By DCFF in forum Firefighters Forum
    Replies: 38
    Last Post: 02-08-2002, 08:18 AM
  4. Rollup Doors on Apparatus
    By NY Smokey in forum Firefighters Forum
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 05-28-2001, 01:18 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts

Log in

Click here to log in or register